Dewy Spider Webs On Holly Bushes

A Memory of Ilkeston.

It was September of 1942 when first I spied a dewy spider web gleaming in the sunlight of the morning as I entered on my first day at the Ilkeston County Secondary School. I in short trousers was suddenly seized and pitched into the holly bush on which it hung but then no more as my impact shuddered the leaves to give up their delicately woven burden. Whenever I see a dewy spider web on holly bushes in Autumn I recall that first day in my new school with its ritual of 'hollybushing'.

#226851

Comments & Feedback

I remember Gunns in the mid 1970s, at the back of the shop they had the greatest toys of the time, in fact they were the Hamleys of Ilson! All my Christmas prezzies during the 1970s where purchased there. Such great memories, Ilson when it was a proper town!
Does anyone remember the Coffee Pot at the bottom end of Bath Street? There was lady who used to serve in there called Dolly. Went in there with my parents every Saturday without fail.