A Memory of Innellan.

I was stationed about the USS Canopus, and lived with my wife and son... and then daughter... on the second floor of the wonderful old house known as Joppa. I have a ton of photos, as well as a ton of memories. Another Canopus family lived on the first floor - Bruce and Sue Hill and their son - and every morning Bruce and I would drive to Holy Loch in his Mini, and often stop at the Royal Bar before travelling the last couple of blocks home. It was a glorious time, and I never quite understood some of the sailors and their spouses who didn't enter into the adventure of life in Scotland.

My wife and I travelled back about seven years ago and stayed in a B&B in Innellan. We walked along the shore and visited the shops in Dunoon, and even met one of the ladies who owned the Dhalling House where we stayed before we found Joppa.

I miss the ferry rides, fish and chips, the wonderful bleak and romantic scenery, and even the weather.