My House On The Hill!

A Memory of Innellan.

We lived in Innellan for about 3 years and I have very fond memories of being there. My husband was in the Navy stationed aboard the U.S.S. Hunley in Dunoon at the time and we found this lovely 2 storey house right on the River Clyde in Innellan to rent. We lived in the bottom half - I believe it was called "Briar Brae House" and I loved it there. I would put the 2 boys in the pram and away we would go to the butcher's etc. to pick up the day's groceries and supplies that we needed. I had lots of pictures and slides of being there -however they were all lost in moving so all I have are my memories now. I would love to be in touch with someone from around that area and maybe get some pictures of my old house on the hill!     Judy

#221811

Hi Judy,

I was doing some research on Innellan when I saw your post. 12 years is a long time but do you think that the Old House on the Hill might have been "Briar Bank", 2 or 3 buildings North of the West Church?