The Good Times

A Memory of Innellan.

I used to go to Innellan when I was young to stay with my grandparents and what great memories I have, I used to get the bus from the pier and get off at West Church Lane where they lived. On Sundays we walked up to the church and my Grandfather sang in the choir. I also liked to walk up to the village and sometimes go to the icecream shop call the LIDO I can still see the big round steps up to shop. I can also remember the village post office. I have such beautiful memories . I left Innellan in August 1948 and went to Australia with my parents. I went back to Innellan in 1976 and it was still the same and it felt great