Family

A Memory of Inverness.

My name is Philip Beach- my Grandmother hails from Inverness. Her maiden name was Isabel Martin, born about 1890, her sister's name (married) was Euphemia Archibald who lived to be 101 in my hometown of Rochester, NY USA. Isabel married Powlus (or Paulus) Beach, and moved to Nova Scotia, Canada in the mid 19 teens. They had 6 children- 5 girls and a boy, my father Charles Osker Beach. I currently live in Lancaster, Pennsylvania and I am 50 years old. Does anyone have a memory of my family?

#217854

Comments & Feedback

Hello Phillip, With the info you have written. Your Grandmother was born 1891 in Duthil, Inverness. She came from a large family. Her parents were Alexander Martin / Jessie Mcpherson. Wow to Euphemia living to 101. Get back intouch, if you think I can help in any way. Best Regards Edna. [ Inverness ]
Hello, Edna! Thank you so much for replying. Your timing is very good, as we are gathering next month to celebrate our Aunt Phemie's (another Euphemia) 95th birthday. Phemie is Grandma's 4th child, my dad Charles was Grandma's 3rd child. My sister Sue Beach Bissell is also on Ancestry, and if you are on Facebook you can find her there under that name. Let's keep in touch, we all loving hearing from family, no matter how many miles are between us!