Inch Gala

A Memory of Inverurie.

In that year a disabled woman was to give birth to a beautiful daughter; she was in every shape and form beautiful. Inch Gala was on where husband wife and baby were to go there simply to get out and about. There was a baby beautiful contest going on where an invite through loud speakers asked mothers to go and have their babies entered. The mother asked the husband if she could enter their daughter where upon he refused. She asked him why. He informed her that in such a contest there would be only one winner and that all the other mothers would get upset if their baby did not win and therefore for that reason I was totally against it. There was a second announcement asking mothers to bring their babies. The wife was to plead with the husband; where he was to tell her that it be on her own head and that she ought to be prepared on losing. Our daughter was absolute beauty in my eyes and that would never change if she had not won the contest. Anyway, among possibly seven babes I was to see two of the judges take particular notice on our daughter and then walk down the line but was to come back to our daughter; both judges were unanimous and declared her the winner; of course I was overjoyed and also was my wife; but as for the other women, one woman squealed and tears shot down her eyes and then she ran up the field without taking hold of her baby from the judges. She was to dash back after gaining composure where she then went to my wife and reluctantly shook her hand. Now some months later when the daughter was three she was chosen once more. This time she was to walk down the catwalk wearing children's clothes showing off the wear to the public. I was seated at the back. In front of me were two ladies that remarked about how beautiful she was and said that she bet that her father and mother would be proud of her. Too right I was. But, sadly, during a few months of arguing I had to simply get out of the house and leave: I've never been back since. I probably won't ever see my daughter ever again There is no telling on how long I have to live. What pain. I have thinking constantly about her. I have not mentioned her name.