Irby Hall Farm

A Memory of Irby.

Irby Manor is a very old building listed in the Hundred of Wirral and was once surrounded on three sides by a moat. There are stories of an underground tunnel leading to Thurstaston so as the early occupants could escape via the River Dee should there be a need. As a kid I remember the farm was owned by "Pop Griffiths"? and later passed on to Vince McLure. I used to visit and help out in the dairy with Spud, who worked there as a farm hand. Later in time I worked as a painter and decorator in some of the rooms. I remember the place being a bit dark inside.
Pete

#236568

Comments & Feedback

I used to live at Irby Hall (Farm) and my Grandad was John Griffiths. My dad was called Vance McClure and my mother was Eunice (nee Griffiths). Lots of memories at the farm and we did try to find a tunnel but no luck there. I used to help on the farm and loved it but my Dad never wanted me to be a farmer. Irby in the 60's & 70's was a great place to live and I will always have the best of memories. William McClure (Now living in NZ)