Bobs Ferry. My Brother Brian Hillier 18yrs Old.

A Memory of Irlam.

My Name is Tony Hillier, I am the eldest son and Brian Hillier who perished in the "Bobs Ferry Disaster" at 18 years old was my brother. I moved away from Partington when I got married in 1966. On 7th April 1970 I phoned my mother's neighbour, to get one of the family so I could inform them of my 1st child, a daughter, Karen. My brother Brian came on the phone & I told him... this was the last conversation I had with Brian.
One week later Brian became a victim in the 'ferry disaster' which took five lives, Brian was one of them. I still think of him and to make it worse I was just getting to know him as a man. Brian also had a girlfriend at the time & sorry to say now, I wish we had stayed in touch, but it was a very bad time for our family especially my mother & father who never got over it. RIP Brian