Mcinnes Family

A Memory of Isle of Skye.

I live in Newcastle, NSW, Australia and I am endeavouring to research my family tree. My relatives came to Australia from the Isle of Skye. John McInnes, (b.1820 on the Isle of Skye, parents Duncan McInnes and Margaret ?), married Catherine McInnes - same surname - (b. 1824 on the Isle of Skye, parents Angus McInnes and Mary McKinnon) in East Maitland, NSW Australia in 1844 and they had 7 children. Their daughter, Mary b. 2/8/1860 married John McDonald b.16/12/1846. Mary's family arrived in Australia in the 'William Nichol' October 1837, and John's family arrived in Australia in the 'Midlothian' in December 1837. John and Mary had 7 children, 4 boys and 3 girls. None of the boys married, only the girls. One of the boys - John b.1891 died aged 24 at Gallipoli 16/11/1915 and is buried at Shell Green Cemetery. One of the daughters Margaret Catherine, is my grandmother.
Are there any relatives of this family still living on Skye? I would be grateful for any information, no matter how small.

#226621

Hi Kay
Just come across this
I have been doing some family tree research
Hello Cathy. Thank you for your reply. Since I posted this request, I have gleaned a lot of information on my McInnes family, however I am on holidays at the moment and not able to access my information. I will contact you again in a few days when I return home.
Hello Cathy, I am now home from holidays. Are you living in Australia or overseas? How can I help you?