Islip In The Early 60s

A Memory of Islip.

Greetings,  My name is Diane and I am an American who lived in the Grange on High Street in Islip in the early 60's.  My father was in the USAF stationed at Alconberry.   I have fond memories of Islip.  I remember going to the fair in the churchyard, walking to Thrapston for fish and chips and, much to the dismay of one of the local farmers, I remember chasing some cows around a pasture.  I attended a one room school in Islip with the other children from town.  A few years ago, I received a letter and some photos from a very kind gentlemen, Mr. T.C. Horrel (I think this was his name).  He placed a temporary web page up of the village with some wonderful pictures of the village.  If anyone remembers me, please feel free to contact me.