Lucky Me.

A Memory of Jersey.

I was in the WRAF at Coltishall, Norfolk and one of the other girls working in the control tower with me was Margaret Marshall from Jersey. Her family owned a hotel on the island and I was lucky enough to be invited for a holiday. Fortunately, I was able to get a rail warrant all the way through to Jersey and thus had a totally free holiday - how lucky can that be! So many years ago I cannot even remember where on the island the hotel was or its name. Does anyone remember the Marshalls or the hotel? Penny Goddard (nee Nicholson)