Growing Up In Kelloholm

A Memory of Kelloholm.

I have great memories of when I stayed in Kelloholm, we stayed at 14 Polmuir Road. Then we moved to 95 Greystone Avenue. My gran, we called her Maw, and Papa Herbert stayed 3 doors down the road, I remember when he got his free coal delivered, 1 ton, I used to help him take it in by a bucket, it took ages. My mum Elizabeth Pagan and dad Archibald they had 6 of us, 5 boys 1 girl. I used to go up the Killi swimming and would be away all day, I used to steal tatties from farmers field, cook them on the fire, lots of times walk down back road to my gran's Agnes Gibson who stayed in Sanquhar, who gave me pieces in jam, then walk back home, passing the witch's house, I used to climb over the orchards wall, steal the apples and pears and then pick the rosehips at the side of the road, take them to Kelloholm primary school and they would give you money. I had many good times at Kelloholm school. I liked sports day, I was always in team Scar, colour red. I have not been back to Kelloholm for years, it would be nice to go back and take a walk up the Killi, to see my old houses we used to live in. Happy days.