The Yanks Who Lived In Kelsale For A Bit

A Memory of Kelsale.

I don't know if anyone remembers us. My father was stationed at Bentwaters and he, my Mom, my two brothers and I lived in Kelsale for three years from 1967 through 1970. They were three of the best years of our lives. We loved living in Kelsale. Everyone was so nice and welcoming.

I was nine years old, my brothers were six and three. We lived in The Old Post Office on The Street. I am sure the street name has changed by now. I remember playing in the conger field and in the churchyard. My brother broke his arm on the playground across from the guild hall.

We played with Ivan Ludbrook, Wayne and Tanya Watson and many others.

We attended the Methodist Chapel and we still hear from Vera Mann and her family every year.

I remember a Mrs. Rowe played the organ at the chapel and she rode her bicycle to and from the village to do her shopping.

I remember attending at least one fete at the Squire's house.

And I remember going to the Eight Bells with my parents and all the fun we had.

I fully intend to come back some day. I wish I had more photos of the village then. It is forever in my memory as one of the very best places we ever lived.