Central House Kemerton

A Memory of Kemerton.

My father Raymond John Price, known as John, was born in Central House on the 8th 0ctober 1918, his father was George Price and mother was Sophia Jane Price.
My father was called up to served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War. After demob my mother and father settled in Tewkesbury.
I always have very fond memories of my visits to my grandparents' house in Kemerton. My grand father was a market gardener. He used to wash the spring onions in the brook that flowed just outside the front gate. There were ducks and chickens and one rather frightening cockerel.
I often re-visit Kemerton and those happy child hood memories and when I look at Central House, you would now have to be a millionaire to live there.