Going To Work

A Memory of Kenley.

When I was working for Nat West Bank in the 70s I used to travel on the train from Kenley Station every day to go up to Caterham and back.

The up line terminates there while the downline goes via Purley to East Croydon and London, and I have stood on both sides of this platform hundreds of times waiting for the train to arrive.

When I returned to Kenley in 1998 I found that apart from a lick of paint, it had not changed very much and probably has not now.

#221804

Comments & Feedback

I lived at 10 Valley Road, from 1958 to 1982. I remember the Oak Cabin next to Kenley Station, where I used to buy sweets and 10 No 6 for illicit smoking at the bottom of the garden. Our garden ran down to the railway line and beyond were the clear blue waters of the waterworks. I went to Kenley Primary School where the headmaster was Mr McDermott, folowed by Charles Musgrave. Anyone else remember the school? Mrs Walker, who taught recorders, Mrs Hanley who had the reception class, and Mr Pengelly who was our maths teacher. Sports Days were out on the playing field, where the pavilion was a site for misbehaving, and the woods where we made camps and played hide and seek. Great memories! Oh, and the bike 'shed' under the railay bridge!! Liz Dewar (nee Anderson)
I was born in Oaks Way and moved to Vlley Road in around 1972. I remember Mr Musgrave but Mr Jackman took over and I remember him more. I do remember Miss Hanley who had a black Morris Minor whose registration ended ME. I remember the big chimney on the other side of the railway line being blown up and the removal of the 3 air-raid shelters in the field