Kenley, Whyteleafe, Coulsdon And Old Coulsdon

A Memory of Kenley.

Born in a flat in Kenley, moved to Hillcrest Road, Whyteleafe, close to Kenley airport, a fighter station during the Second World War, were bombed out early in the war then moved to Old Coulsdon, Bradmore Way, overlooking the downs. I used to help out at the farm at the end of the downs, meeting parties that came up for teas, and on the swings. I went to school at Smitham junior and intermediate, until we had our house rebuilt after the war. The photos of the whole district have brought back so many childhood memories, wonderful. I now live down under, in Australia, so the photos have been a joy to my eyes. Thanks Frith photos.