Childhood Memories

A Memory of Kettleholm.

My Granny & Papa lived in the shepherds house in Kettleholm. William and Margaret Morrison. I loved to go and visit them or sleep over. I have lots of memories playing there as a child, watching my Papa bowling, or my dad, John Morrison and my uncle Keith Morrison play cricket at Castlemilk. My dad and uncle both worked for Castlemilk as mechanics. I remember having to be dragged to school by a boy who live close by, his name was Robert Davidson, I believe he is a policeman now. We lived at Beechwood by Castlemilk and I loved to play with Linda Hunter whose grandparents lived next door. I remember exploring the castle grounds and finding overgrown gardens full of gooseberry bushes. Lots of wonderful memories.