Grandma Knox

A Memory of Kibblesworth.

My Grandma Iva Knox lived in Kibblesworth and was a seamstress. She used to make the uniforms for the jazz band among other things. She lived in a flat opposite Miss Cooper and above Mrs. Ward. Colin Wilkinson lived opposite and we were married in 1969.
Grandma was an American and always kept her accent even though she hadn't lived there since she was in her twenty's or early thirty's. She made the most delicious fudge and home made lemonade.
Other aunts and uncles who lived in the village were:

Mabel and John Lowery
Bella and Denny Batey
Maime and Maurice Patton
Pat and George Walker.

I always remember the drone of the pit machinery which was somehow comforting though I have no idea why.

My parents also moved back into the village when I was a teenager. They were Tommy and Winnie Knox. I still visit the village as we have an allotment there.