Kibblesworth

A Memory of Kibblesworth.

I was born in Kibblesworth in 1940. My dad left when I was 6 weeks old to fight in the Second World War. After years in a prisoner of war camp in Japan he arrived home when I was 5 years old.
I went to Kibblesworth primary school from 1945 till 1951 when I went to Chester le Street Secondary Modern sShool. A special aunty was Mary Wilson, and Uncle Jack (Alan's parents). I still keep in touch with Alan via e-mail.
Friends I remember from school days were Pauline Kay, Glynis Bell and Elspeth Brown
Kibblesworth has lots of good memories of when you were able to play out at nights and your parents did not need to worry. Special events were the Sunday School Anniversaries when we all got special outfits. I also remember playing tennis at the Welfare and dances at the Institute.
In 1974 I moved to BC, Canada, with my husband and 2 children but I still remember my days in the village. My maiden name was Rowell.

#226154

Comments & Feedback

Margaret, I am Elspeth's niece. Joan. She remebers you with much affection. She still has the photograph of you all when you were in the pantomime.
Hi Joan I still have a few photos of pantomimes that we were in and remember most of the faces.
Elspeth , Linda, Pat, Pauline ,Keith, Glynis, and the Porter’s
I have been in Canada since 1974 and have not been back to Kibblesworth since2005 on my last visit I did meet up with Pauline Kay
Hope all is well with Elspeth and family