The Watsons

A Memory of Kibblesworth.

Terry Watson worked down the old pit as a coal hewer until his untimely death in January 1964 at the age of 53. I used to have a drink with him and his long time friend Jimmy Walker who was our Lodge Chairman at the time. We spent Sunday mornings in the Stirling House on Saltwell Road. Terry lived only yards away from the pub. Another Terry Watson was married to my cousin Pauline May many years ago but sometime in the sixties. Terry was Chairman of the Kibblesworth Club at the time. His brother, Tony was a long distance runner in his younger days. Both Terry and Tony are now Councillors on the Birtley Parish Council.

#235314

Comments & Feedback

Tony and Terry Watson are my uncles they had a sister Maud Watson who is my mother their brothers were called George, Bernard, Harry, and Bob x
Hi Krissy that means you are my cousin Tony was my father
The above named Terry Watson who died in 1964 and drank in the Stirling House with Jimmy Walker was actually called Teddy Watson or Edward to give him his true name born and raised in Kibblesworth before moving to Ladypark then to Saltwell Road before his untimely death having worked at Kibblesworth Pit all his life. He was a brother to Margret ( married Black ) Joseph and Eric who emigrated to New Zealand.
As more info on Teddy Watson his uncle on his mothers side and his cousin George both died in accidents at Kibblesworth Pit
Hi,if you have Facebook look for a site called Remembering Kibblesworth