Blackwell!

A Memory of Kidderminster.

I once found the long lost "Blackwell" in Blackwell Street, Kidderminster......It was very large, and very deep..... it was around 1967-68 time! We had to locate it as it was somewhere beneath the location of the proposed Swan Shopping Precinct! It turned out to be right where one of the extreme corner posts of the project was.....I then supervised the heavy duty capping of it, prior to erecting the corner column up from it! When located, we excavated down, and found that it was covered in long 12" x 12" timber baulks, laid side by side, and covered in heavy duty steel plates.....