My First Trip To England

A Memory of Kidderminster.

My parents were both born in Kidderminster, one in 1937 and the other in 1938. They married in 1957 and came to America in 1958, my first trip was to Kidderminster in 1965. So I have many fond memories as a child being there and meeting my family for the first time. I traveled back many times and have heard numerous stories of Kiddy. My mother was a colour picker and my father a weaver at Brintons. Perhaps you know the last name of Conway, that is my father. The whole family worked at Brintons. Though I did not grow up there the stories of my parents home and growing up there are too numerous to mention. Actually my mom passed in 1998 and I came to England, to Broadwaters Park and scattered her ashes in the dingle. My granddad's favourite pub was the Yew Tree and many a cold pint I had in that pub. My plan is to travel once agan to Kidderminster with my 10 year old daughter so meet her family and hear all the stories I heard while growing up. I am the first born family member born outside of England and have kept the name Conway as my middle name....born in America and love my country but I must tell you I fly the Union Jack (as well as Scotland's flag - hubbie is Scottish) and of course Old Glory but was truly raised as an English child.