I Remember Grange Road Cinema & Park

A Memory of Kilburn.

My sister and I lived in three different places in Kilburn, at Willesden Lane, 55 Dyne Rd (I can't believe I still remember the number) and Queens Park Road. We had several Polish relatives that lived close by as well. As young children, like you, we used to go to the cinema and quite often to the park crossing the big major road without a thought. I remember the magician who used to perform there at lot for the kids. Absolutely loved the place and Queens Park was another favourite! I used to go to the primary school in Willesden Lane but cannot remember the name of it... where we used spend our lunchtimes skipping through the big skipping rope that teachers used to hold for us.