A Long Shot

A Memory of Kilburn.

I loved reading the lovely memories of Kilburn. My Mother and father lived there in 1967 and some of their stories are lovely. I know this is a long shot but can anyone remember a bank advert in June 1967 for a bank offering to "Own your own home in 12 months"? The poster was on the railway bridge on Kilburn High Road. My mother and father opened a bank account in Cricklewood Broadway in 1967 but they can't remember the name of the bank. What they do remember is that there was a big advertisement across the railway bridge in Kilburn High Road (the one in the bottom of Kilburn going towards Cricklewood). It had the logo "Own your own house in 12 months" - do any of your photos have the name of the bank on it? I know it's a long shot but the bank moved in 1968 and my mother and father moved to Ireland and lost the bank book. If you could help or know anybody who could help it would be great.
Thank you