Rainbow Trout

A Memory of Kildale.

Now a resident of Australia, I still have fond memories of catching a train to Kildale as a 13 year old and walking over the moors, and later, cycling from Thornaby through Commondale and back home. I remember laying down near a stream that passed under the road and trying to catch a couple of trout that stayed almost motionless as my bait bounced off their mouths. I also remember that there was a Saint Bernard dog in the front garden of one of the houses that always came up to see who was passing by. I have been trying to identify some places on 'google earth' but it seems a bit different  to what I remember. I hope to revisit in 2009 for the first trip home since 1964.
John Mansell