Home

A Memory of Killamarsh.

I was born on this road in 1957 at number 21 and well remember it looking like this for years as my friends and I grew up here. There were no hedges, or very few then, and I still remember the concrete posts with two strands of galvanised wire strung between them to mark boundaries of gardens and paths. The scene depicted here has changed so much that there is not enough space to tell of all of them, most of the houses eventually did have hedges planted but these have made way for wavy lap fencing and concrete posts. Driveways have also taken most of the front gardens that during the sixties were full of flowerbeds and lawns, lovingly tended by men of the mining industry who lived and worked here.
Sat here, looking at this photo, stirs memories of happier times and old friends - Kevin Lacy, Christopher Wheelhouse, David Lewis, Terrence Hurst, Paul Barker to name but a few that I grew up and knocked about with.
Those days, when school was finished, we were gone, playing in the fields that surrounded the white city in every direction, there was so much untouched countryside then and we could be gone for hours, only returning home for food or if our respective parents sent out a message for us to come home. That has always amazed me, how any one one of the parents would send out a message that it was time to come home and it would find us, no matter how far away we were. We did it all football, cricket, fishing, tennis, yes even tennis as down on Sheffield Road there were courts (long gone now) just before the Nethergreen pub and playing fields everywhere.
I still live on Rectory Road at number 25, but it saddens me to say that it is not the estate I fondly remember and that is a real shame.