Kilmaurs

A Memory of Kilmaurs.

My husband and I are Australians and went to Britain on a driving holiday in 2007. We stayed in some marvellous B&Bs but one that will always be memorable for us was at Anna Steel's farm 'Laigh Langmuir'. What a welcome we had - come in, make yourself at home, a fire is in the lounge. Tea or coffee?. Home made sponge, slice, pikelets with homemade jam and cream! She made everyone who stayed there (and it was packed to the rafters) very welcome. We stayed there for 3 nights. We travelled on the train to Glasgow one day - what a memorable journey that was! Scotland was playing Lithuania and the train was full of Scottish supporters, mostly decked out in their kilts and tam-o-shanters with red hair blazing! On our way back to the station, we met a few Scottish supporters in fine fettler, who told us that Scotland had won, which made our day even more enjoyable! We had our evening meals in the Weston Tavern and we had a warm welcome there as well. Met some of the friendly locals. On the last night, we went to the Tavern for our evening meal, the waitress told us they were booked out, but the owner of the Tavern remembered us and gave us her table. We can't speak too highly of Anna and her home or the people of Kilmaurs. We would recommend a stay there to everyone visiting that area.