Family History Kilmorak

A Memory of Kilmorack.

In 1807 Janet McGregor of Runuraad, Kilmorak whose father was Alexander McGregor married Peter Robertson (at that time living in Relick, Inverness). They leave to go to Dingwall and then Edderton. Their son Donald goes to Australia. We would be intersted to find out what happned to the brothers Simon, Alexander and John and the sister Ann McGregor (all the children of Alexander)/

#308370

Comments & Feedback

Your family lived next door to mine at Ruilick. The McGregor family's early name was McGibbie and they came to the parish in the 17th century to take over the lease of one of the mills. Robert Robertson's father was John Robertson, he served in the seven years war in Canada.
Sorry I should have said that Peter's father was Robert Robertson if my memory serves me right.
(a) A Thomas (abt 18) and John (abt 13) Robertson are 2 of 4 Robertsons who sailed from Greenock to the Port of New York in May of 1834. I believe they may be the sons of Peter Robertson and Janet (Mc)Gregor of Kilmorack. (b) Third on the manifest is my 3rd ggrandmother, Isabella Robertson, (17) daughter of Donald Rose and Marjory Rose of nearby Inverness. Donald's parents were Alexander Robertson and Mary Fraser. (c) The fourth Robertson in the group was an Elizabeth Robertson (27). I have a strong hunch that my Isabella is somehow related to this group. And the reason they are all found together on the manifest. On the same ship was Isabella's future husband, Edmund Ross of Edinburgh. Isabella and Edmund would later marry, and raise a family, in Huron County, Ontario. Wondering if any of these Robertson names mean anything to others on this site.