Kingsbury Pool And Area

A Memory of Kingsbury.

Hello. I lived in Kingsbury from 1943 until 1962 when I moved to Canada.
I lived off Old Church Lane. We walked to the pool with our sixpence and had to stand in line for what seemed hours - as they only would allow a certain number of people in the pool area. We had to wait until someone came out, before someone could go in. Were all PE teachers the same? She would also stand warmly dressed and practically force us to jump into the frigid water!!
I went to Fryent Infants School; Tylers Croft and then on to Kilburn Poly. I worked at Smiths in Wembley Park and was thrilled to also see photos of that area in this site...... thanks for the memories!!!

#218191

Comments & Feedback

i remember the queues, just remembered now when i first realised no one going in, untill someone came out. great memories, it always shone blues skies then.!!!!!
Hi June. Any memories of Kilburn Poly? I was there from 1956 to 1960
I was at the same secondary schools at the same time as June Smith...can't remember her from Kilburn Poly.
Tim OConnor?...strangely I do remember him.... I wasted my years at school but have some good memories of them....Mr Jones at Tylers Croft..probably the best teacher I had over the years.
Retired in Colorado after a gypsy life!
a ps ..should have mentioned the Pool...season ticket every year and practically lived there..straight across after school and all through the Summer....sad to know it's gone...graduating to jumping from bottom board to top board! badge of honour!