Gran And Grandad Burnett

A Memory of Kingston upon Hull.

My Dad's family, the Burnetts, live in Kingston Upon Hull. Most summers in the 60s and 70s we stayed at grans for a week. Grandad worked on the Boating lake he was the one you paid your fare to; my sister and I always remember him shouting "Come in number -", whatever number your boat was. He always wore his flatcap,and grew lovely roses in his front garden. Auntie Alice was amazing she was always baking and kept made cakes in the pantry, which was a favourite place to hide when we played hide and seek. Another great place to hide was in the bushes at the bottom of the garden. Gran loved showing us the shops on Holderness Road and where she sometimes played Bingo. Those holidays every summer hold special memories for me; of seeing my dad with his brothers having a laugh and catching up with news, Auntie Alice ironing whilst listening to the radio. The memories are there, some of the family not, but loved and thought of all the same.