Jenny Brough

A Memory of Kingston upon Hull.

Harry and Margaret Coupland (my Aunt) 1949/50s they had a market stall in Hull market. I remember visiting them, Harry had a large greenhouse in the garden full of tomatoes.
Son, Peter and wife moved from a nissen hut into a new house - they had a market garden at Jenny Brough growing sweet peas and other flowers for the market, can anyone remember them?

Also my father George Jennings he and Mum managed a working men's club in Hessle about 1940. 1949 they moved to Commercial Hotel Castle Street Hull.

#237612

hello my name is jeremy
i know where you mean a friend of mine lived in the huts after the war i also know of hessle mount the large house opposite. my brother. knew the occupier it was brian blackburn of the blackburn aircraft company at brough,i gardened there during summer holidays
the house was built for the accountant of the wilsonline shipping company, it is now a prep school
i still work there now occasionally at the former gate house and stable block where i do work for the former head mistress of tranby croft high school which was once the home of the wilson family where the famous card game incident involving edward
7th took place
there might be some info on the huts at beverley archives. i know there was a picture of them in the hull daily mail a few years ago
do you recall Mrs Hazel Holmes who had riding school in Hessle