Happy Days

A Memory of Kingston Upon Thames.

I was born in Kingston in 1946 and moved with my parents to Bookham in 1961. My family connections to Kingston go back centuries and I am having great fun tracking them back. I am sure many people will remember my father who was Percy Parslow. He worked in the Jewellers and Siversmiths in the High Street from the age of 15 until we moved. He was well known among the market stallholders and also as being the 'Hamster Man'. Our garden in Deacon Road was full of many different birds and animals and Dad often spoke on the radio - he published books on Hamsters and his animals pictures were frequently published in the Daily Mirror. We had many famous people visit and they continued when we moved to Bookham so Dad could enlarge his 'zoo'.