Garden Farm, Waterhouse Lane

A Memory of Kingswood.

We lived at Garden Farm, Waterhouse Lane, Kingswood, these are some of my memories. I went from there to Tadworth School, also myself and family used to walk from there most Sundays along different paths to Reigate and have an ice cream, and had no money for the bus fare home so we had to walk all that way back again, but was good fun. Also we would often walk to Main Road and see a Greenline bus coming, so we would hop on, and end up in London, again with not much money, and we would sit on the steps of Eros with peanuts, and more often than not get the last bus home. We also would walk over to Epsom downs after the races and find money that people had lost after a day at the races, they were good innocent days