Hillhead Of Kintore

A Memory of Kintore.

My grandparents owned the croft Hillhead of Kintore, my grandfather James Kerr Argo was the manager of Kemnay quarries and rode the old road to Kemnay each day to work. I have many childhood memories of staying there.They had a well in the garden, my grandma kept hens and bees and had a herb garden and knew all the herbal cures. One Argo aunt taught at Kemnay School, the other at Woodside, Aberdeen, both sons were bank managers although the youngest (Alexander) was killed aged 18 in the First World War. As children we played in the woods at the back of the house and there was a sweety shop we used to walk to.