J T Biggs Builders And Underrtakers

A Memory of Kinver.

My grandfather, Jospeh Thomas Biggs and later my father, Horace Leonard Biggs, from 1936 operated a building company and undertakers from Kinver High street in the 1930s. The company built many houses in Kinver, Wollaston, Stourbridge & Kidderminster. The houses were mainly detached and nearly all had distinctive roof scroll finials on the ends of the ridges. Can any one help with the history and the location of the company in the High Street. Have spoken with David Bills and his wife Jane who are a relatives of mine through marriage, who have been very helpful.