School Holidays In Kinver

A Memory of Kinver.

We had a caravan in Kingsford Lane, Kinver from 1960 to about 1963, my dad bought it from someone in Wollaston and we used to stay there all the school holidays and weekends and my dad would go to work from there to Fry's diecasting in Wordsley.
It was on a smallish site down a dirt track with a cottage half way down, an old lady used to live there and kept geese, these would chase you if you walked up the lane. I spent many happy hours playing over Kinver Edge, over the rocks.
I remember my dad making me a rather large model airplane that you had to wind the prop to fly it, he spent hours on it, making it from balsa wood and paper, and painting it with dope to make it stiff, first flight over Kinver Edge and it smashed, I was not happy, he was even worse.
I remember the small fish and chip shop in the village opposite the White Hart nearly, I wonder if it still there, and stopping at the Plough for a vimto and a bag of KVE or Senior Scratchings on a Saturday or perhaps Sunday evenings (the Ford garage was virtually next door), then back to the caravan and a cosy bed.
There was a bungalow in Kingsford Lane called Sunnybank with a long drive, they at the time did afternoon teas, and the little shop a bit further on which seemed to be underground from the road, I used to get lime ice lollies there, then the weekend was over and we were away home to Brockmoor listening to 'Sing Something Simple' on the radio, happy and tired, looking forward to next week.
Joe Mallen moved to Kinver in his later years (famous for his Staffordshire Bull Terriers) but that is another story and I never did find out what was in those what seemed to be abandoned underground installations in the lane