Fond Memories Of Brecks Lane

A Memory of Kippax.

I have fond memories of living down Brecks Lane for the first 7 years of my life. I remember walking down the lane past Brecks farm down to the Billy woods with my mother and our pet corgi..Bunty we called her. My dad was a lorry driver for a firm called Townend and Williams..they had a warehouse next to the Star pictures..I remember him taking me with him now and again to the fruit market at Hull docks..and my mother used to take me over the road at the end of Brecks Lane to a small cabin shop nearly every morning...it's still there standing after all these years. I'm 50 now...it doesn't trade these days..maybe the supermarkets put an end to it!!..lol. If anyone remembers that shop I would love to see a comment from you. My dad bought a fruit and veg shop in 1967 and we moved to Airedale to live there, but I have fond memories of living down Brecks Lane. It hasn't changed much in all these years...a lovely place in Kippax.