Kirkandrews School 1970's

A Memory of Kirkandrews-on-Eden.

I lived in Monkhill as a child. Just a short walk to school, or a quick zoom down the hill from Beaumont on my bike. From the previous description of how the school was in the 50's - it hadn't changed a bit by the 70's. I remember the infants class of approx 10 children making coconut ice with Miss Fern or bit later, Mrs Russell. And the junior class of also about 10, playing chess every Friday afternoon with Mr Finch. I remember the free school milk delivered in miniature bottles that was either frozen or sour depending on the season (later to be snatched by Thatcher). The toilets were outside and there was always a spider! The cloakrooms were just at the back of the classrooms and I remember having to eat soap for bad language! Playing oranges and lemons, hop scotch and rehearsing a dance routine with a friend to 'don't cry for me Argentina' in the playground!

#306649

Comments & Feedback

Sorry to hear about your experiences at the school. Those little bottles of milk were a third of a pint. They were great for the city kids, but most of us in the country had access to a cow. Your mention of soap was awful to hear, but UK education at the time seems to have been based on fear and humiliation. Caldew followed the same pattern.