Memories Of My Family

A Memory of Kirkby Green.

I was not born when my family lived in Kirkby Green but I have heard my mother tell a few stories of life there. She had a pet trout who lived in the Beck which ran past the back garden. She called him Peter and would go down to feed him most days. When he failed to turn up for a few days she blamed the American Airmen who were stationed nearby saying they must have caught him to eat.
The family of Williamsons lived in Mill Cottages. Harry and Flo with John, Mary, Joan, Florence, Eileen and Brian. The older ones went to school in Scopwick and one story is of them walking home during the war. A German plane flew overhead following the road...Mum shouted for the kids to "Get in the Hedge Bottom" John pulled out his catapult and said "Don't worry Mum, I'll get him" Mary remembers saying "I can't run my belly's wobbling"

The Beck used to run over the road and there was a gate at that point. It seems my enterprising family used to close the gate and charge a penny to open it. Mum got mad at them and took the money off them, never to be seen again. Well times were hard and money was short. One game they played was crossing the Beck by walking over a pipe and of course one had to fall in and that one was Joan.

I will add more memories when I find my notes taken on my last visit to England in 2005