No Actual Memories !

A Memory of Kirkby Green.

Kirkby Green. I was born here in December 1941. My family lived in the house at the side of 'The Beck' which had a water wheel used for driving a mill. My father worked for a local farming family, the Wrights. I have no memories of my life here as we left the area in 1942, but my brothers and sisters have told me about life there. Some years later I was involved in a road accident which resulted in my being in hospital in Lincoln for a while. The person in the next bed to mine was the son of the Wright family my father had worked for, small world.
I paid a visit to see my birthplace as I was told it had fallen into a state of ruin. I found a beautifully restored house still with a working water wheel and was made welcome by the present occupier, a member of the original Wright family.
Brian Williamson.