Casterton Hall Homicide 1868

A Memory of Kirkby Lonsdale.

Hi, My name is Robyn Arkinstall and I live in Australia. I am very interested and doing research into the Arkinstall surname, worldwide.
On Friday December 11, 1868 a James/John? Arkinstall was employed at Casterton Hall as Miss Bickersteth's Footman. Miss Jane Price (19) was the Kitchen-maid, Jennett McMillan was the Cook, John Middleton was the Groom and William Rogers was the Butler. In the afternoon William Rogers and John Middleton had been out shooting sparrows, and on their return William Rogers left his gun outside the kitchen door. it was loaded with No. 6 shot. James/John Arkinstall was in the kitchen, when Miss Bickersteth asked him to call William Rogers in. After about 15 minutes William asked James to bring in his gun. James came into the kitchen, holding the gun up, and cook told him to be careful handing it. He replied that he couldn't shoot anyone with only a cap on the gun. Jane Price came out ot the scullery and stood a yard in front of James. The gun suddenly went off and Miss Price fell to the floor. It was unknown if Arkinstall have touched the trigger, but he definitely wasn't aiming to shoot anyone. He thought that Miss Price was playing a joke on him, until he saw the blood running from her head.
Thomas Harper Whitaker, Surgeon of Kirkby Lonsdale saw the deceased at 3.30 in the afternoon.He concluded that she had died from a shot wound that he found on her right temple. James Arkinstall did not think the gun was loaded.
An Inquest was held and the verdict was recorded as "Homicide by Misadventure."
The jury requested the Coroner to express to the witness Rogers that in their opinion he was highly blameable for the careless manner, in which he was in the habit of leaving his loaded gun, and also severely consuring James Arkinstall for the careless manner in which he handled the gun.
Rogers and Arkinstall were accordingly called into the room and censured by the Coroner.
Several newspapers carried a report on the event, but this summation came from the KENDAL MERCURY - Saturday, December 19, 1868.
(through the British Library Newspaper Collection.)
If anyone has any further information, I can be contacted through e-mail at my home address: erindra@netspace.net.au