Question Or Two!

A Memory of Kirkby Lonsdale.

I wonder if you can help me? I'm unsure if I have the correct building around the mid 90's. I was sent to a kind of boarding school for bad boys - 'a long story' and after leaving wanted to forget the place but now as a 35 year old father of two in North Wales, I strangely want to find out about it and see it! Anyway, if I'm correct, I know it was used as a Priests school before. What had been turned into an indoor sports hall with linking corridor to the main building on this photo, would place the sports hall on the right side of the path. Also the the main driveway at the back of the building if looking at your photo as the front. A square courtyard in the middle of building and on higher ground via a different driveway at the rear, was a girls school (new build kind) I think were the main hall would have grown veg and kept animals or servants(?) or both. Any help would be very grateful. R Simes

#307204

Comments & Feedback

Hi Richard, yes you are right, Underley Hall was run as a residential school for young people with 'behavioural issues' for many years, but not any longer. Before that it was a Catholic Seminary, and before that had been a Girls Boarding School. I grew up just up the road and remember it well. It is a couple of miles from Kirkby Lonsdale and, I believe it is now empty.