Lawrence Tait Williams A Resident Of Kirby

A Memory of Kirkby.

I come from Poland. I met L.T. Williams (Uncle Bill for me) when he was visiting Poland some years earlier. To be honest, he made me learn English, he invited me and my brother to Kirby then his son David and his wife Elizabeth invited me to Maidenhead. It all seemed like a fairy tale as Poland was a diiferent country then. Now it`s slowly reaching the state your country was in when I arrived here. Uncle Bill was and still is my hero, who showed me the world and taught me not only language but values. I owe so much to him and his family. I miss Kirby- such a picturesque and typically English place. Now I`m an English teacher myself and I pass these values to my students. Thanks Uncle Bill!