Evacuation During The Second World War

A Memory of Kirkheaton.

During the early years of the Second World War my father was posted to the Royal Artillery camp in Almondbury and when we were bombed in our home in Hull he found a small house for my mother, sisiter and I in a small group of houses in St Marys Fold (?). The house was one up and one down with a central common outside toilet block in the 'fold'. I started infants school (1942/43) there and our youngest sister was born there. Obviously being so young I have little recollections but do recall that coming out of S Marys Fold we turned left to the school and across the road were hilled fields were we sledged when it snowed. I recall turning right out of the fold and going up the hill to shops to but gas mantles for the lighting.
On the way up I think there was a church on the right and one day a dog ran out and bit me on the calf. I also recall going up the hill to meet my father off a bus when he came back from North Africa on leave in full uniform. This must have stuck with me as I spent the period 1956-1992 in the army. I also recall attending a huge bonfire in the centre of Kirkheaton probably to celebrate the end of the war. We later moved back to Hull having been allocated a pre-fab bungalow.
If anyone reading this has any recollections of St Marys Fold please comment on these pages, as I can found no record on the web.