My Memories Of Kirkheaton

A Memory of Kirkheaton.

Kirkheaton was such a great place to live, I went to infant school at the bottom of Fields Way (I lived on Fields Way till I was 19 years old), I also went to Kirkheaton C of E School and can remember most of the teachers there. The Headmaster was Mr Easingwood. I loved growing up there. I can remember potato picking etc. and also Yeaton Fair which was great to go to when it came every year. Such great times were had by all. I remember the cricket field too, where my dad used to go bowling on Saturdays. I was born in Kirkheaton and lived on Stoney Ford. Outside toilets! But they were happy days. I have been back since I left to see how much it has all changed, but hey, the great memories are still there. My eldest son was christened in the church by the school in 1971. Some old school friends still live there, old neigbours too, and a relation who has been there for years. My family was the first family to move into the new houses there on Fields Way and if my memory is right in the house we moved out of is still a good friend of my late brother Robert. The old Co-op was there on Town Road. I have such happy memories of Kirkheaton and I am proud to say I was born there and grew up in the village, such a nice place, on nice days we would walk miles, to Dalton Bank, Upperheaton, Cockly Hill. Whit Sundays was best, when we had new clothes. My memories are very strong about the time i grew up there and the people i knew and the places I went when I was a child. We still talk about the past of when we grew up there and the happy memories we still share. Everyone knew each other and people were very friendly, great neigbours too. I remember playing out till 8.30 at night, playing tin can squash, hopscotch, making lorry carts, oh HAPPY DAYS. I wish I could go back in time, I would love it. KIRKHEATON WAS TO ME THE HAPPIEST DAYS OF MY LIFE.

#228217

Comments & Feedback

This is just like reading my own history! I too was born and grew up in Kirkheaton. I also lived on Fields Way and went to both of the schools! I endorse everything which Francis says and have exactly the same memories! Mr Easingwood died whilst I was at the school but remember being taught by Mrs Easingwood and my favourite teacher Miss Wade!
I meant Christine!