My Great Grandparents In Kirkoswald

A Memory of Kirkoswald.

My Great Grandparents, James & Annie Robinson and their daughters Caroline & Jane, moved to Kirkcoswold in early 1900's. Annie died in childbirth soon after. James remarried Mary Hetherington and had a son James jnr. He worked in the Co-Op in Lazenby and married and had 2 sons. James snr was a coachman and later worked cutting hedges. I remember visiting my step Great Grandmother when I was young in late 1950's before she died. The village was delightful. I remember they lived in a small house in an alley way (2 up 2 down). There was a nice church where I remember there was a large key hanging outside to open the door. I have a couple of photos taken at the time and I hope to visit this year as I am doing a family tree and would like to see if my Great Grandparents are buried locally.

#218625

Comments & Feedback

i was brought up in kirkoswald in the 50s as well and lived at the top end of the village, spending most of my young days either up the common the village shop or down by the river eden, cant think of a nicer place to grow up. other than the small scottish village I now live in. which has not lost maybe as much of its originality as maybe kirkoswald has.