Formative Years In Kirn

A Memory of Kirn.

My lifetime in Kirn ran from birth in 1948 until I left the area in 1968 to become a policeman in Newcastle upon Tyne. My family lived in Argyll Terrace (No. 8). I worked with George Fraser the grocer for at least seven years and spent summers with Reg Brooks and Hugh McLachlan at Kirn Lido, pushing boats out for 5 pounds a week and loving every minute. I used to catch the ropes at the pier for 2/6 a time and delivered papers for Mrs. Keir. Attended Kirn Primary and Dunoon Grammar and spent two years in the Dunoon Branch of the Bank of Scotland before leaving for Newcastle. Spent 30 years in the the Police in Newcastle and retired in 1998. Moved to live in Cyprus in January 2007 and love it.
Bestest memories of Kirn: Kirn Scouts, Gordon Trapp was "Skip" and Pete Johnstone was his 2nd. in charge, McCubbin Shield Competitions at Invereck, being on my own in my kayak on the Clyde very late at night, Kirn Lido most of all, the girls on holiday from Glasgow, the beach BBQ's, the mackeral fishing - my God life was good!!!