My Scottish Home

A Memory of Kirn.

I'm a navy brat ... I lived on the promenade in 1963 and used to watch the Polaris submarines come down the river and go into Holy Lock and tie up to the  submarine tenders and dry docks for repairs. I was a young boy at the time and attended Scottish public schools. I loved this country, this town and this magical place of submarines, ships and ferrys, lighthouses and fog horns.  There used to be a dinghy rental business and I worked there awhile, in the summer. I enjoyed myself immeasurably. I had my first girlfriend here, a beautiful blonde-headed Scottish lass. I could forget my name easier than I could forget the memories made here, not that I want to forget either. May God and good friends be wherever you go, because I know they are in Kirn. Talk to you later!