A Kirton Holme Boyhood

A Memory of Kirton Holme.

I was born in a farmhouse called Bank House Farm on 20th Nov 1945. In 2 days I shall be 65. I was educated at Kirton Holme County Primary School. My teachers were Mrs Brown, Mrs Shawe, Mr R Tomblinson, and later headmaster Mr "Tommy" Hammond. Before my time, the headmaster was a Mr Barnfield, who was leader of the Home Guard, and I believe later went to Australia. I was number 5 of 6 children. My sisters were (are) Sylvia, Gwyneth, and Edna. My brothers are Bill and Dean. Boys
I remember from scool were: David Brown, Brian Scarborough, Barry Williamson,Peter and Raymond Horry, Ken Twell, and the Kings; Brian, Peter, David, Edward. David Lunn and John Knight. Sorry if I missed anyone. Girls: Pamela Clay, Susan Henson, Daphny Pitts, Christine Cordley, the Halls, Mary, Margaret, Frances. Also Edward Hall, Elisabeth Quayle, and her sister whose name I forget. Michael Nunday and sister Beryl. Carol Twell. Again, sorry if I missed anyone. Tommy Hammond, the headmaster, was a very good teacher of mathematics. I now live at Boston.
kenliquorpond@tiscali.co.uk