Growing Up Teenager And Apprentice Kiveton Park Colliery

A Memory of Kiveton Park.

Hi, we used to live at Wales Bar in the 1960s and we got a house at Kiveton Park as my dad worked at the colliery. We lived on Stockwell Avenue (White City) for about 2 years then moved to Lambrell Green, as my mother took transfered miners in from the north. I used to go to Kiveton and Hartill youth clubs, played football for Kiveton Park Colliery and the Sunday Colliery side and forge pub team. I started as a colliery craft mech apprentice 1964 at Kiveton Colliery, went on to become colliery mechanic and technician and mechanical engineer in the North Yorkshire coal field. I got married at Wales Church 1970, and then moved to Castleford nr Leeds. I enjoyed Kiveton and loads of friends, Robert Bird, John Mitchell, Kevin Mitchell, Billy Robson, Robert Burns to name a few. I went to Dinnington Comprehensive school by bus with all my mates, went to dances, youth clubs, to Hillsbourgh Sheffield Wednesday supporters club member - went to the 1966 final Everton V Sheffield Wednesday. They had made me a rattle at the colliery 2ft long - had to leave it on the coach - not allowed. Most of the transferred miners worked at Kiveton Colliery so I saw them daily and when they were on the same shift, those were the days. Mr Derick Smith